An extensive database of databases containing a multitude of resources on many different subjects. Resources include journal articles, books, and reports.
Find academic journals, scholarly articles, eBooks, and other resources.
Start your academic research here! This database covers practically every subject.
Access full text versions of EBSCOhost electronic books.
Access the latest, high-quality research in a single collection of full-text journals published by the APA and others. Provides access to the full spectrum of the psychology subject.
Topics include social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, social and cultural structure, and more.
Search through this bibliographic database of abstracts and citations of scholarly literature in mental health and behavioral sciences. Discover great research conducted from around the globe. *No Full-Text Articles*
Search through thousands of professional and scholarly publications, journals, and trade magazines in any area of business or for company information.
Google Scholar is useful when you are struggling to find the specific research you need in the databases Lindsey Wilson subscribes to OR if you want to find a copy of a specific article that Lindsey Wilson doesn't have. Google Scholar can help expand your research!
If you find something you like in Google Scholar, check to see if you can access the entire document. Sometimes, you can access a document for free! If you hit a pay wall, DO NOT PURCHASE THE DOCUMENT. Try to find it in one of our general databases first: EBSCO, JSTOR, or ProQuest. If you can't access the document in one of those databases, copy the citation into an email to InterLibrary Loan (ILL)..
Open Access Journals are journals freely available on the internet. It doesn't cost you anything to access articles and research published in them! These journals are usually peer-reviewed. Check out the Directory of Open Access Journals, one example of an open access journal databases. Authors who publish in open access journals typically have a special type of copyright license called the Creative Commons License.
Want to find an open access journal for a specific subject? Ask your Lindsey librarian for assistance!
Here are some examples of open access journals that you can use for your research!
Periodicals are a general term to describe materials published on a certain frequency. Magazines and newspapers fall in this category. Use these databases to find periodicals.
Provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. Full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.
